MUST SEE This Week
  • 6... Coming Soon - The Youthees
  • 5... Coming Soon - Nutrition and Fitness Page
  • 4... Fri - Y1 Hockey Rankings Week 17
  • 3... Thurs - Top Weekly Wrestlers
  • 2... Weds - AYHL Week 18 Top Performers
  • 1... Weds - AYHL Week 18 Recaps
Y1FIRSTTEAMBANNER

AAU Indoor Track Championship - Distance Recap

(Youth1 Track) – There’s an old complaint about the rich getting richer, but on the track at the AAU National Championships it took the shape of the fast getting faster.  In the distance races between the 11-14 year old age groups, three athletes won unanimous triples and several others scored multi-event national titles.

Girls 11

Klarke Mitchell won three national titles in the 11 year old girls division, running three impressive times on the short oval.  Mitchell ran a 2:43 in the 800m, 5:40 in the 1500m and 11:34 in the 3000m.  All three times are very consistent.

Boys 11

The 800m was a tight race, with Johnathan Baker just edging Shedrick Mitchell, 2:32 to 2:33.  Both runner should be able to dip under 2:30 in an upcoming effort. 

Mitchell did not go home empty handed, though.  In fact, neither of his hands were empty, as he left with national titles in the 1500m (5:16) and 3000m (11:11)

 
Girls 12

Tenae Grigsby’s performance was a great double in the distance races where she earned a 12 second victory in the 800m with a time of 2:35 and a great 1500m run in 5:27.


Boys 12

Lucas Bourgoyne dominated the field in all distance races, winning an outstanding triple, going away in all of his races.  Bourgoyne won the 800m by 23 seconds with a time of 2:21.  He won the 1500m by an amazing 40 seconds in 4:45 and capped it all off with a  10:07 performances in the 3000m.

 
Girls 13

Shainne Sipsey won the 800m in 2:33 and Lauren Chadderton conquered the longer distances with a 5:51 in the 1500m and 12:43 in the 3000m.

 
Boys 13

The boys 13 800m race was decided by less than half a second with Trevion Woodfork just edging Isaiah Harman.  Woodfork ran 2:29.39 with Harman just behind in 2:29.67.

Zachary Kinne, who earned a handful of wins on the regional stage last year won the 1500m and 3000m with times of 4:52 and 10:11 respectively.

 
Girls 14

Madison Distelrath earned a three national titles of her own with outstanding times in each event.  Distelrath ran 2:26 in the 800m, 5:09 in the 1500m and 11:20 in the 3000m. 

Brooke Santiesteba earned the silver medal in the 1500m (5:17) and 3000m (11:29).




Youth1.com
"Celebrating the Best of Youth Sports"

Get insider access! To read the rest of this article & other premium content,

please click on one of the Press Pass Options below.

PressPassFall 1 Year Membership6 Month MembershipMonthly Membership30 Day FREE Trial
Have a PRESS PASS? Sign in Below!